You can shop without registration
Loading

Privacy Policy and Cookies:

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us through the maan-cooker-hoods.co.uk website (the "Site") will be processed. By continuing to use the Site and/or using the products and services made available to you on the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), MAAN KITCHEN TECHNIC (UK) LTD ("We") are the data controllers (as defined in the Act) of the personal data (as defined in the Act) which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the "Site". We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Act to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.


What Information do we collect?
You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.
We collect and process the following data:
•    "Personal Information" comprising:
o    your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, and payment informations;
o    information which you provide when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our Site;
o    a record of your correspondence if you contact us;
•    information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address and Top Level Domain), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Site ("User Information"). This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect information. This means we will store cookies in your browser to help you shop via our webstore. We also use cookies from third parties such as Google, Pricerunner and other websites. These help us analyse traffic visiting our website and make improvements to things like site performance, relevance of search results and product suggestions.

Please note that no personal information is stored in the cookies. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or payment details !!!.

Cookies are used to keep track of your current shopping session and enable you to proceed to checkout, to personalise your shopping experience and remember you when you return to visit this website and to compile statistical information about how visitors use our website. Cookies help us to provide you with a good shopping experience when you browse our website and allow you to make full use of the online shopping and personalised features available on our website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of data stored by a website within your web browser, and then subsequently sent back to the same website by the browser. Cookies were designed to be a reliable way for websites to remember things that a browser had done there in the past, which can include having clicked particular buttons, logging in, or having read pages on that site previously.

How can I remove cookies?

You can remove cookies within your browser by clicking on "settings" or "options" and selecting "clear all browsing data" or "clear browser history". Make sure "delete" cookies is selected.

Please note this procedure will vary depending on your browser type.

How can I use your website without cookies?

You will be able to see our products, but you won't be able to buy them.

Addition.

When you buy online with us you can receive information from MAAN KITCHEN TECHNIC LTD by e-mail, about products promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you or maintain your product in good shape. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by, at example replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.


Your right to access Personal Information
You have a right to access the Personal Information that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy of any information we have related to you, or you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect, please send a written request to the address shown below.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our business is constantly changing and to that extent our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions will also change. We may, from time to time e-mail reminders of our policies and terms of business, unless you have instructed us not to. You should check our website frequently to view recent changes.
If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.


How does MAAN KITCHEN TECHNIC use the information collected?
We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

We use your Personal Information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered.
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personal information for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this policy.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


How secure is your information?
We are committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilise SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you can help ensure that your personal information is processed confidentially.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information, in our possession, may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. By using this Site, you consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.


Questions and enquiries related to this policy should be directed to:
MAAN KITCHEN TECHNIC LTD
UNIT 5
Highams Farm,
Sheepbarn Lane,
Warlingham, Surrey,
CR6 9PQ.

*Price including VAT, plus additional shipping cost depends on the choice of payment.
**Total minimum cost of shipping the goods*
***The cost of connecting to the hotline is the same as any standard phone number. Operator fees apply.
Loading page..

Loader